Drumroll, Please

Dallas Observer Music Awards 2005

Drumroll, please: Behold this year's Dallas Observer Music Award nominations, determined through online voting by our readers. Voting starts Thursday, March 31, and winners will be announced at the awards show on Tuesday, May 3.

Best Act Overall: Burden Brothers, A Dozen Furies, Midlake, Olospo, Radiant*

The Burden Brothers lead  the Dallas Observer Music Awards nominations with nods in nine categories. Runners-up are A Dozen Furies (eight), Radiant*  (five) and Midlake (four).
The Burden Brothers lead the Dallas Observer Music Awards nominations with nods in nine categories. Runners-up are A Dozen Furies (eight), Radiant* (five) and Midlake (four).

Musician of the Year: Carter Albrecht, Chris Holt, Vaden Todd Lewis, Tim Locke, Salim Nourallah

Best Album: Bamnan and Slivercork (Midlake), inter.funda.stifle (Fair to Midland), Ohio ([DARYL]), Rip the Stars Down EP (A Dozen Furies), Tarantula (Flickerstick)

Best Song: "Balloon Maker" (Midlake), "Favorite Scar" (The Vanished), "Lee Minor 7" (The Chemistry Set), "Shadow" (Burden Brothers), "Teenage Dope Fiend" (Flickerstick)

Songwriter: Jayson Bales, Chris Holt, Trey Johnson (Sorta), Vaden Todd Lewis (Burden Brothers), Salim Nourallah

Best New Act: Black Tie Dynasty, A Dozen Furies, The Happy Bullets, The Hourly Radio, Pilotdrift, Red Monroe

Avant Garde/Experimental: Midlake, the pAper chAse, The Polyphonic Spree, Pilotdrift, Tree Wave

Blues: Hash Brown, Leo Hull and the Texas Blues Machine, Pops Carter & the Funkmonsters, The Silvertones, Jim Suhler

Country and Western: 1100 Springs, Boys Named Sue, Collin Herring, Chris Miller, Spitfire Tumbleweeds

Cover Band: Back in Black, Boys Named Sue, Hard Night's Day, Petty Theft, Poison Cherry

DJ/Electronic: DJ Merritt, DJ Jayson Gold, DJ Whiz T, Tree Wave, Wild in the Streets

Folk/Acoustic: Calhoun, Colin Boyd Band, Doug Burr, Fishing for Comets, Kristy Kruger, Warren Jackson Hearne and the Merrie Murdre of Gloomadeers

Funk/R&B: Common Folk, Nectar Groove, OneUp, Rhythm, Sheerfunk

Jazz: Conundrum, Earl Harvin Trio, Freddie Jones Quartet, LM5, One O'Clock Lab Band

Latin/Tejano: Zayra Alvarez, Havana NRG, Latin Express, Norte de Havana, Rob G and the Latin Pimps

Metal: Damageplan, A Dozen Furies, Fair to Midland, Mugzu, Speakeasy

Rap/Hip-Hop: Steve Austin, Dot Matrix, OneUp, Tahiti, Pikahsso

Rock/Pop: Burden Brothers, The Feds, Olospo,

Radiant*, Sorta

Rockabilly/Roots: Jayson Bales and the Big Band, Calhoun, Slick 57, Spector 45, The Von Ehrics

Female Vocalist: Camille Cortinas (Fishing for Comets), Ashley Cromeens (Record Hop), Sherri and Stacy Dupree (Eisley), Darla Oates, Sara Radle

Male Vocalist: Bucky Garrett (A Dozen Furies), Vaden Todd Lewis (Burden Brothers), Levi Smith (Radiant*), Andrew Sudderth (Fair to Midland), Cory Watson (Black Tie Dynasty)

Best Bassist: Danny Balis (Sorta), Casey Orr (Burden Brothers), Keith Reber (A Dozen Furies), Ward Richmond (Slick 57), Bryan Sedey (The Feds)

Best Drummer: Taz Bentley (Burden Brothers), Todd Harwell (Flickerstick), Daniel Hopkins (Radiant*), Mike Miller (A Dozen Furies), Matt Pence (Centro-matic)

Best Guitarist: Chris Holt, Jason Jones (The Feds), Dragan Jakovijevic (Radiant*), John Pedigo (Slick 57), Corey Rozzoni (Burden Brothers), Marc Serrano (A Dozen Furies)

Best Producer: Eric Delegard, Alex Gerst, Salim Nourallah, Matt Pence, Stuart Sikes, Paul Williams

Radio Program: The Adventure Club, The Good Show, Frequency Down, The Local Show, Texas Radio1

Record Label: Brando, G2, Idol, Kirtland, Summer Break

Live Music Venue: Curtain Club, Double Wide, Granada, Gypsy Tea Room, Trees

Best Dance Club: Blue, Hailey's, Lizard Lounge, Purgatory, Uropa

 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
Dallas Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
Loading...