MORE

DOMAXXIII: Announcing Your 2011 Dallas Observer Music Awards Winners...

Erykah Badu headlined last night's DOMAXXIII. More photos in our slideshow: Scenes from the 2011 Music Awards
Erykah Badu headlined last night's DOMAXXIII. More photos in our slideshow: Scenes from the 2011 Music Awards
Stephen Masker

Another year, another Dallas Observer Music Awards season down the drain.

Gotta say, though, this year's season felt especially epic. Many thanks to the Toadies, the Old 97's, Erykah Badu, Centro-matic, The Cannabinoids, Sarah Jaffe, A.Dd+, Burning Hotels and RTB2 for their highlighted roles in this year's festivities. Thanks, as well, to the 50 or so other bands that played this past weekend's showcase.

A special thanks to the local music fans, too. Y'all showed up in big numbers both at the Showcase and at last night's Awards Ceremony, where we announced our winners. I speak on behalf of all the participating bands when I thank you for making the scene feel special again.

One more special thanks: Jennifer Robinson, our marketing director, busts her tail every year to make this event happen, and each year, she outdoes herself. This year was no different.

Now, onto the reason you're here. After the jump, check out this year's reader-voted winners and their fellow nominees, posted in descending order representing where each act placed in every category.

Congrats to our winners and to everyone else.

Best Group
Seryn (winner!)
RTB2
True Widow
Telegraph Canyon
Calhoun
Air Review

Best Solo Act
Sarah Jaffe (winner!)
Ryan Thomas Becker
Madison King
Jessie Frye
Joey Kendall
Nicholas Altobelli

Best Album

Seryn -- This Is Where We Are (winner!)
The O's -- Between The Two
Centro-matic -- Candidate Waltz
A.Dd+ -- When Pigs Fly
True Widow -- As High As The Highest Heavens and From The Center to the Circumference of the Earth
Calhoun -- Heavy Sugar

Best Song
Seryn -- "We Will All Be Changed" (winner!)
True Widow -- "Skull Eyes"
Calhoun -- "Knife Fight"
Air Review -- "America's Son"
Soviet -- "Forever Today"
Treal Lee & Prince Rick -- "Throwed Off"

Best New Act
Datahowler (winner!)
Sealion
Soviet
Two Knights
The Nighty Nite
Preteen Zenith

Best Blues Act
The Red 100's (winner!)
Oil Boom
Hunter Hendrickson
Dim Locator
Tweed EQ
R..L Griffin and the Blues Palace Show Band

Best Hard Rock Act
The House Harkonnen (winner!)
True Widow
Record Hop
Fair to Midland
This Will Destroy You
Descender

Best Country Act
Eleven Hundred Springs (winner!)
Rodney Parker & 50 Peso Reward
The King Bucks
Grant Jones & The Pistol Grip Lassos
John David Kent & The Dumb Angels
Tejas Brothers

Best Alt-Country/Roots Act
Whiskey Folk Ramblers (winner!)
The Orbans
The O's
Somebody's Darling
Bravo, Max!
The Naptime Shake

Best Electronic/Dance Act
Ishi (winner!)
Blixaboy
Datahowler
Sextape
Dub Assembly
Hoyotoho

Best Experimental/Avant Garde Act
Diamond Age (winner!)
Peopleodian
Shiny Around The Edges
Nervous Curtains
New Science Projects
New Fumes

Best Punk Act
Mind Spiders (winner!)
Leg Sweeper
Soviet
Missile
Bad Sports
Final Club

Best Metal Act
Warbeast (winner!)
Maleveller
Power Trip
White Arms of Athena
Kill The Client
The Famine

Best Indie Act
Burning Hotels (winner!)
Spooky Folk
Telegraph Canyon
Calhoun
Air Review
Sundress

Best Folk Act
Sarah Jaffe (winner!)
Seryn
Fox & The Bird
Doug Burr
Dust Congress
The Beaten Sea

Best Funk/R&B Act
Ducado Vega (winner!)
Emotion Brown & The Cosmos
Andrew Tinker
The Gritz
Larry g(EE)
CoLab

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Act
The Mohicans (winner!)
galleryCat
A.Dd+
Damaged Good$
Sore Losers
Treal Lee & Prince Rick

Best Jazz Act
Paul Slavens (winner!)
The Singapore Slingers
Hentai Improvising Orchestra
Yells at Eels
Tatiana Mayfield
Damon K. Clark

Best DJ
Wanz Dover (winner!)
Sober
Yeahdef
Fishr Pryce
DJG
Tony Schwa

Best Latin/Tejano Act
Mariachi Queztal (winner!)
Nina Katrina
Lauren Adelle
Parranda Venezuela
Havana NRG

Best Male Vocalist
Trenton Wheeler of Seryn (winner!)
Ryan Thomas Becker
Doug Burr
Tim Locke of Calhoun
Sam Anderson of Quaker City Night Hawks
Nick Foreman of Dust Congrss

Best Female Vocalist
Sarah Jaffe (winner!)
Madison King
Tiger Darrow
Sam Robertson
Mara Lee Miller of Bosque Brown
Ashley Myrick of lalagray

Best Instrumentalist
Chris Semmelbeck of Seryn (winner!)
Ryan Thomas Becker
Scott Danbom of Centro-matic
Sean Kirkpatrick of Nervous Curtains
Don Cento of El Cento
Chris Mayes of The Naptime Shake

Best Cover/Tribute Act
The Gorehounds (winner!)
Hard Night's Day
The King Bucks
Petty Theft
Rhymin' & Stealin'
The Mumbles

Best Label
Spune Records (winner!)
Gutterth Records
Kirtland Records
Idol Records
Good Records Recordings
Paperstain Records

Best Producer
Salim Nourallah (winner!)
John Congleton
Mark Ryan
Matt Pence
Picnictyme
Symbolyc One

Best Venue
House of Blues (winner!)
Granada Theater
Kessler Theater
Dada
Dan's Silverleaf
Sons of Hermann Hall

Best Record Store
Good Records (winner!)
Bill's Records & Tapes
Recycled Books
Mad World Records
Forever Young Records
CD Source

Best Talent Buyer
Granada Theater (winner!)
Spune Productions
Tactics Productions
Third String Productions
Parade of Flesh
DHS Entertainment

Best Local Music Advocate
Mark Schectman (winner!)
Jeff Liles
Josh Florence
Chelsea Callahan
Natalie Davila
Gutterth Productions

Best Radio Show
"The Local Edge" (winner!)
"The Paul Slavens Show"
"The Adventure Club"
"The Good Show"
"Texas Mix"
"Infrequent Exposure"

Best Blog/Website
Gorilla Vs. Bear (winner!)
Violitionist Sessions
But I Just Like Music
Weekly Tape Deck
Subservient Experiment
DBF Music


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >