Panda Bear, Chris Brown, O.A.R., The Drums, Joe Jonas and Tons More Show Announcements

Panda Bear, Chris Brown, O.A.R., The Drums, Joe Jonas and Tons More Show Announcements

It's hard to deny the impact that Animal Collective has had on the blogosphere over the last half-decade or so -- and not just as a whole, either, but individually with each of its members.

One such member, Panda Bear, is coming off of the release of his second full-length record, Tomboy. It's some of the most interesting pop music being made today, layered Beach Boys harmonies, dense instrumentation and simple lyrics. Need some summer jams? Look no further.

And, now, at the very tail end of the summer here in Dallas, Panda Bear will be making an appearance at the Granada Theater on Tuesday, September 27. Tickets can be purchased for $24 at the Granada's ticket website.

While Panda Bear promotes peace and getting along with others, our next featured artist has been known to take a different approach: On Friday, October 14, Chris Brown will be at Gexa Energy Pavilion with T-Pain and Tyga. Tickets will go on sale at Live Nation for several different denominations ranging from $85.87 to $25.75.

Upcoming Events

Hit the jump for the rest of this week's show announcements.

The Aardvark
Friday, August 26 - Manderly St., Creative Souls Adult Band
Saturday, August 27 - Playtime Rabbit, Funknug, Mr. Troll
Friday, September 2 - Weeden, Sea Pigs, Chad Sullins, Las Call Coalition
Thursday, September 8 - Rob Cavender
Saturday, September 17 - Nick Addair, Katie Carroll
Saturday, September 24 - Blake Martin
Friday, October 7 - Stephen Peary (of RATT)
Friday, October 28 - Nick Addair
Thursday, November 10 - Rob Cavender
Saturday, November 5 - Blake Martin
Tuesday, November 29 - Kinky Friedman
Thursday, December 1 - Emory Quinn
Saturday, December 3 - Hudson Moore
Wednesday, December 7 - Rob Cavender
Thursday, December 8 - Paul Eason
Saturday, December 10 - Holy Moly

Billy Bob's Texas
Saturday, October 1 - Corey Smith
Friday, October 7 - Joe Nichols
Saturday, October 8 - Lucinda Williams
Friday, October 14 - Bart Crow Band
Saturday, October 15 - Jamey Johnson
Friday, October 21 - Josh Abbott Band
Saturday, October 22 - Ronnie Dunn
Friday, October 28 - Huey Lewis & The News
Saturday, October 29 - Billy Currington

City Tavern
Thursday, August 25 - Lonesome Heroes

Dan's Silverleaf
Wednesday, August 24 - JP and the Gilberts, Burnt Sienna Trio
Friday, August 26 - Paul Slavens and friends
Sunday, September 4 - The Allmost Brothers Band
Monday, September 5 - Tex Zimmerman and His All-Star Revue
Friday, September 9 - Malcolm Holcombe
Thursday, October 13 - Maria Taylor (of Azure Ray)

Double Wide
Friday, August 26 - The Chloes, Brother Gruesome, John Lefler
Tuesday, August 29 - DJ Dirty Cha Cha
Monday, September 5 - DJ Clint
Tuesday, September 6 - Beauner Jamz
Friday, September 9 - The Hi-Tones
Saturday, September 10 - Pale Horse, The Roomsounds
Thursday, September 15 - The Cute Lepers, Something Fierce, The Lash Outs
Friday, September 16 - White Mountain, Virgin Wolves, The Mustache Club
Saturday, September 17 - The Blurries, Broncho, Leatherbag
Friday, September 23 - St. Knicholas Cage, Clay Hughes & The What?
Saturday, September 24 - Garuda, Maleveller, MOSROP
Friday, October 14 - Bob Log III, Mr. Free & The Satellite Freakout

Gexa Energy Pavilion
Friday, October 14 - Chris Brown, T-Pain, Tyga

Granada Theater
Tuesday, September 27 - Panda Bear
Saturday, October 15 - Adam Carolla
Friday, October 28 - Concrete Blond
Sunday, November 13 - Dave Barnes

House Of Blues
Friday, September 2 - Kirby Brown
Saturday, September 17 - Destroyer, Blizzard of Ozz
Thursday, September 29 - Joe Jonas, Jay Sean
Sunday, October 2 - Teck N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Kutt Calhoun, Jay Rock
Thursday, October 13 - Henry Kapono
Sunday, October 16 - O.A.R.
Monday, October 17 - Switchfoot, Anberlin
Wednesday, October 26 - Uh Huh Her
Thursday, November 10 - Sondre Lerche

Kessler Theater
Sunday, September 4 - MonTango
Thursday, October 6 - David Lindley, Tallon Latz

La Grange
Thursday, September 1 - Mugen Hoso
Friday, September 2 - Two Tons Of Steel
Saturday, September 3 - Milktooth
Friday, September 9 - Young And Brave, Noonday Morningstar
Saturday, September 10 - Menkena, Quaker city Night Hawks, DJ Cee Pee
Friday, September 16 - Convoy and the Cattlemen, The Phuss
Friday, September 23 - Parallel Play, One Red Cent
Friday, October 7 - Olospo
Saturday, October 8 - These Mad Dogs Of Glory
Friday, October 14 - Koffin Kats
Saturday, November 12 - The Von Ehrics, Dixie Witch, Sawed Off Sick
Sunday, November 13 - American Aquarium, Jon Jeter

The Loft
Saturday, September 3 - Alberta Cross
Thursday, September 8 - Dom Kennedy
Thursday, September 29 - Iration
Sunday, October 9 - Lydia
Tuesday, October 11 - Tapes 'N Tapes, Howler
Saturday, October 22 - The Drums
Friday, November 4 - Tinariwen

Prophet Bar (small room)
Monday, September 26 - Joshua James, Honeyhoney
Saturday, October 22 - Lionize, Larry and his Flask
Thursday, November 3 - Brandt Brauer Frick

Use Current Location

Related Locations

miles
Granada Theater

3524 Greenville Ave.
Dallas, TX 75206

214-824-9933

www.granadatheater.com

miles
Gexa Energy Pavilion

Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >