Show Announcements: Of Monteal, Ratatat, Dungen, Yellow Fever, Stars, Los Lonely Boys, AA Bondy, MAE, Maroon 5, One Republic and others

The cover of of Montreal's new record. Also, the cover of my 10th grade notebook
The cover of of Montreal's new record. Also, the cover of my 10th grade notebook

Flamboyant indie-glam act of Montreal has had a busy year. They were just in town a few months ago, and they'll be back at the Granada Theater on Tuesday, November 2, in support of their new record, False Priest. Get your tickets here for $26.

In other hip, electro-pop news, Ratatat will be rolling through town on Tuesday, September 28, at the Palladium Ballroom. Bring your dancing shoes and $19.99 to get in the show, or order them online from Ticketmaster at 10 a.m. on Saturday.

Or, if the two above shows are a little too hip for you, try this one on for size: Swedish stoner act Dungen will be at the Loft on Friday, September 17. Tickets are $12 and will be on sale July 9, at Frontgate.

More show announcements after the jump...

All Good Cafe
Thursday, July 8 - Monks of Saturnalia
Friday, July 9 - Shake Russell Trio

Bill's Records
Saturday, July 10 - Canvas, Disco:Hate, Alex Goins, Chris Durio
Saturday, July 17 - A Framework 4 Lust, Mason Reed, Dime Store Novelist
Thursday, July 22 - Take The Name, You and My Disguise
Saturday, July 24 - Mamalakes, Mike Freiley, Papyrus Like You
Saturday, July 31 - Jelixa, The Window Theatre, Numerals

Boiler Room
Wednesday, July 7 - Goodness Gracious and the Sakes Alive
Thursday, July 8 - Villain Vanguard
August, 12 - The Empire Shall Fall, Kill For The Kingdom
August, 14 - Megafauna, We Landed on the Moon!
August, 29 - Voxhaul Broadcast

The Cavern
Wednesday, July 7 - Sir Name, XRY, DJ Wild In The Streets, Bo Turkey
Thursday, July 8 - The 12th of Never
Thursday, July 27 - Man Factory
Saturday, July 31 - Mikey Rodge, Genova, iNDO

City Tavern
Thursday, July 8 - Darktown Strutters, Leg Sweeper, Fingi Girls, Surname
Friday, July 9 - Charming Gardeners, Electric Attitude, Here Holy Spain
Saturday, July 10 - Madison King, Sherilyn Segrest, Sabra
Wednesday, July 14 - Cousin Wes, Nicholas Altibelli
Thursday, July 15 - CC Cross, Boot Heel, Andrew DeLaney
Friday, July 16 - Jayson Bales, Telefones, Southern Drive
Saturday, July 17 - Felili, B. Sterling Band, Phoenix Down

Dan's Silverleaf
Tuesday, July 27 - YellowFever, Aaron Barker
Thursday, July 29 - Peopleodian, Slow Animal, Stunts, Sex Tape

Good Records
Thursday, July 8 - Paul Slavens "Alphabet Girls" CD Release Party
Monday, July 19 - Music Movie Monday w/ The Runaways, Mayor Of The Sunset Strip
Monday, July 26 - Music Movie Monday w/ The Devil And Daniel Johnston, Townes Van                            Zandt: Be here to love me
Friday, August 6 - RTB2, The Red 100's, The Effinays

Granada Theater
Sunday, July 25 - Rodney Atkins, Granger Smith
Thursday, August 12 - Corinne Bailey Rae
Friday, August 20 - Speak, Radiant, The Crash That Took Me
Friday, August 27 - A Hard Night's Day
Sunday, August 29 - Battery
Wednesday, September 1 - English Beat, Bad Manners
Saturday, September 11 - Sarah Jaffe
Saturday, September 18 - Cas Haley
Friday, October 15 - EOTO
Thursday, September 23 - Papa Grows Funk, Backside Pick
Tuesday, November 2 - Of Montreal, Janelle Monae
Saturday, November 20 - Stars

Hailey's Club
Friday, July 23 - Hoyotoho, Sextape, Whoa!coder, DJ Wish FM
Friday, July 30 - Backside Pick, New Vintage, Bastard Sons Of Skoalfield

House Of Blues
Friday, August 6 - B.O.B.
Sunday, August 8 - Dommin
Wednesday, September 15 - Los Lonely Boys
Wednesday, November 17 - Matt Costa

The Kessler Theater
Thursday, July 22 - Tim Miller
Saturday, July 24 - Yells At Eels
Thursday, August 5 - Chelsea Madrigal, Annie Benjamin
Friday, August 6 - Bryan Wakeland, David Ramirez, Nathanael Mehrens
Friday, August 27 - Ruby Jane, Luna Matto

La Grange
Saturday, July 10 - Charlie Shafter, The Orbans, Four Left Turns
Thursday, August 5 - Rose's Pawn Shop
Saturday, August 14 - Lost Immigrants
Friday, August 20 - Brandon Johnson
Friday, September 3 - Jungle Rockers
Saturday, November 13 - Road Hard
Wednesday, November 24 - Eleven Hundred Springs

Liquid Lounge
Saturday, July 24 - Sudden, FSM!, Homewrecker, Odor

The Loft
Thursday, August 12 - AA Bondy, JBM, Doug Burr
Sunday, August 29 - Dead Confederate
Friday, September 17 - Dungen
Sunday, September 26 - Ludo, There For Tomorrow, The Graduate, Tommy & The High Pilots

Palladium Ballroom
Tuesday, September 28 - Ratatat

Poor David's Pub
Saturday, July 24 - Ben Schane
Friday, September 3 - Off Limits

Prophet Bar (Small Room)
Thursday, July 15 - Language Room, Ill Pastell, Courrier
Friday, September 10 - Calling All War, The National Rifle
Wednesday, October 27 - Ryan Montbleau

Prophet Bar (Big Room)
Tuesday, August 17 - Thriving Ivory, Ryan Starr
Saturday, August 21 - Empire Holiday, Red Car Wire, The Shakedown, The Background
Friday, November 19 - Mae

Rahr & Sons Brewery
Saturday, July 31 - China Kills Girls, The Tommyguns, Hows My Driving, Captain Incredible

Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios
Friday, July 16 - Ian Bangs, Yeahdef, Clatalica and the Longnecks Center
October 21 - Maroon 5, One Republic, Ry Cuming

Thursday, July 29 - Fortunate Youth, Sand Section
Friday, August 20 - Daniel Ash
Thursday, September 2 - Devil Driver
Tuesday, September 28 - Atari Teenage Riot
Wednesday, October 13 - Two Fresh Mimosa
Thursday, October 21 - Big Gigantic, Alex B
Saturday, November 13 - Boombox, Nadis Warriors

Sponsor Content


All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >