The Sounds, James McMurtry, Jason Isbell and The Rest of This Week's Show Announcements

The Sounds
The Sounds

Remember the early aughts? When the punk-rock resurgence yielded acts like The Hives, The Vines, and The Sounds?

Well, Swedish act The Sounds have managed to stay around long past their heyday, releasing three full-length records since their breakthrough album Living In America. And now they're on tour again in support of their 2011 record, Something To Die For.

The tour will make a stop at The Granada Theater on Thursday, November 10, with the help of opening acts Natalia Kills, The Limousines and Kids At The Bar. Tickets are available for $22 at the Granada ticket website.

Meanwhile, in compiling the list of show announcements this week, we ran across one fantastic show twice. James McMurtry and Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit will be at The Granada Theater on Friday, November 11. But only five days before that, the two adored acts will also be at Dan's Silverleaf on Sunday, November 6. A gander at McMurtry's website shows that both shows are, in fact, happening -- although something seems amiss. Oh well!

Upcoming Events

Hit the jump for more of this week's show announcements.

Absinthe Lounge
Monday, September 5 - DJ Channo
Tuesday, September 6 - DJ Ramrod, DJ Skippy
Thursday, September 8 - DJ Plays
Sunday, September 11 - The Image Boyz

Adair's Saloon
Thursday, September 1 - The Captain Legendary Band
Friday, September 2 - Whiskey Roadshow
Saturday, September 3 - Rodeo Clown Dropouts
Sunday, September 4, 11 - J. Charles, The Honky Tonkers
Tuesday, September 6, 20 - Cody Jinks
Thursday, September 8, 29 - Greg Reichel, Devin Leigh
Friday, September 9 - Brandon Jackson Band
Saturday, September 10 - Ned Van Go
Tuesday, September 13, 27 - Casey Thompson
Thursday, September 15 - Waylon Speen
Friday, September 16, October 15 - The King Bucks
Saturday, September 17 - Tom Cheatham
Thursday, September 22 - Ben Smith
Friday, September 23 - Black Top Gypsy
Friday, September 30 - Chad Johnson, Down 1450
Saturday, October 1 - Southern Drive
Friday, October 7 - The Rusty Brothers
Saturday, October 8 - Grant Jones, Mike And The Moonpies
Friday, October 14 - Chris Miller Band

Andy's Bar
Thursday, September 1 - Kin of Ettins
Saturday, September 3 - Ella Minnow
Friday, September 9 - BeerGnomes, The Tony Cliftons, Blarney Street Hooligans
Friday, October 7 - The Gypsy Bravado
Saturday, October 8 - The Wee-Beasties, Lil Mike and Funny Bone, Darstar, The Tony Cliftons

AT&T Performing Arts Center (Patio Sessions)
Thursday, September 1 - Mariachi Quetzal
Thursday, September 8 - Becky Middleton, J.D. Whittenburg
Thursday, September 15 - The Orbans, Destry
Thursday, September 22 - Dallas String Quartet
Thursday, September 29 - Fishboy, Man Factory
Thursday, October 13 - Doug Burr, Calhoun
Thursday, October 20 - Ryan Thomas Becker, Madison King
Thursday, October 27 - Seryn, Bethan

The Bone
Sunday, August 28 - Tujenge Pamoja
Friday, September 2 - Realms Deep, Souls of Agony, Bloodshot Iris
Friday, September 2 - Alex Addy, Midnight Empire, The Roaming Soldiers, Neckties
Saturday, September 3 - Born and Raised, Ligma, Beta Complex, Caustic
Friday, September 9 - Simpleton, Homewrecker, Daylight Industries
Saturday, September 10 - Ordain, Critical Assembly, Wall of Fiction, Little Green Men
Saturday, September 16 - Red Shift, Vagrant, Sayonara

Thursday, October 6 - Katie Herzig, Sandra McCracken, Robbie Hecht
Monday, October 24 - Deer Tick, Virgin Forest
Wednesday, November 9 - Kate Voegele, Parachute

Dan's Silverleaf
Thursday, September 15 - Ryan Thomas Becker and Last Joke
Thursday, September 22 - The Treelines, Bad Design, The Killhawks
Saturday, October 1 - Fox & The Bird, Dust Congress, Spooky Folk
Monday, October 3 - Nurses, Dominant Legs
Thursday, October 6 - Sarah Jaffe DVD Release
Sunday, November 6 - James McMurtry, Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit

Elm Street Bar
Saturday, September 3 - Nikki Trash, Frausun, Koppur Thief

Granada Theater
Saturday, September 10 - Gym Class Heroes
Thursday, November 10 - The Sounds, Natalia Kills, The Limousines, Kids At The Bar
Friday, November 11 - James McMurtry, Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit
Thursday, December 1 - Tab Benoit

House Of Blues
Wednesday, October 26 - Fitz & The Tantrums, Walking The Moon
Thursday, October 27 - Quiet Riot, Jackyl
Sunday, November 27 - The Devil Wears Prada, Whitechapel, Enter Shikari, For Today

Kessler Theater
Saturday, October 29 - Telegraph Canyon, Bravo Max!, Possessed By Paul James
Saturday, November 5 - Band Of Heathens, Ryan Montbleau

Majestic Theatre
Saturday, October 15 - Bryan Adams

Palladium Ballroom
Sunday, October 23 - Manchester Orchestra, White Denim, The Dear Hunter, Little Hurricane

Pearl at Commerce
Thursday, September 8 - Pete Weise Trio, The Freddie Jones Quartet, Buster Brown Band
Sunday, September 11 - Sunday Blues Party
Friday, September 16 - The Pete Weise Trio

Prophet Bar (Big Room)
Wednesday, November 16 - Holy Ghost

Upcoming Events

Sponsor Content


All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories


All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >