Big things happening today in the world of 35 Conferette -- bigger news, even, than the fact that the-festival-formerly-known-as-North-by-35 now has an actual website to call its own (!). Bigger, too, than the really awesome web teaser/advertisement that the fest's organizers have created to promote the fest and its performers, with cutesy drawings and a mix I'd gladly download if that option were available.
This
If not, then, please, do so.
(Although, it's probably worth noting that this is where you can purchase your wristbands, if you feel so inclined, as you probably should.)
The list of Denton acts includes 56 names, some well-established and some brand new:
ACHTONE! (post-rock)
Alphabet (indie-pop)
Babar (post-rock)
Backside Pick (funk/jazz)
Baruch the Scribe (folk-pop)
Bosque Brown (country/soul)
Boxcar Bandits (skunkgrass)
Caleb Ian Campbell (singer-songwriter/experimental folk)
Curvette (experimental/post-punk/Southern rock)
Danny Rush and the Designated Drivers (country/rock)
Dear Human (post-rock)
Deep Snapper (post-punk)
Delmore Pilcrow (rock/country)
Depths (metal)
Dim Locator (avant-garde/Americana)
Drew Phelps (jazz)
Dust Congress (chamber folk)
Eaton Lake Tonics (experimental/folk/rock)
Ella Minnow (blues/pop/rock)
Final Club (rock)
Fishboy (indie-pop)
Jeremy Buller (singer-songwriter)
Jessie Frye (singer-songwriter/pop/rock)
Kaboom (rock)
Kampfgrounds (garage rock)
Land Mammals (psychedelic)
Magnum Octopus (hard rock)
Manned Missiles (garage rock/pop)
MATAS (indie/rock/pop)
Midnite Society (bloghaus)
Novaak (alternative/electronica/pop)
Oh Lewis (powerpop/Indie/rock)
On After Dark (indie/rock/new wave)
Paper Robot (rock)
Peoplodian (pop/electronic)
Pinebox Serenade (folk/rock)
Record Hop (rock)
Roy Robertson (experimental/folk)
RTB2 (experimental/ folk/rock/soul)
Sans Soleil (experimental/rock)
Seryn (folk/rock)
Sextape (ghettotech)
Shiny Around the Edges (experimental/punk)
Spooky Folk (indie-pop/rock)
Sundress (pop/psychedelic)
Swedish Teens (punk)
The Demigs (indie rock/pop)
The Hope Trust (rock/pop/country)
The Jakeys (acoustic/celtic/grunge)
The Slow Burners (folk/rock/psychedelic/roots)
The Wee-Beasties (alternative/punk/rock)
Violent Squid (experimental)
Westboro Butchers (rockabilly/instrumental)
Western Giants (Americana)
Western Skies (Americana)
Young and Brave (pop)
To round out the local list, 36 bands from around Dallas/Fort Worth are included:
Adventures in Magnetism (Ft. Worth -- post-rock)
Air Review (Irving -- rock)
Analog Rebellion (Arlington -- stadium lo-fi)
AnonymousCulture (Dallas -- electronica/hip hop)
Baring Teeth (Dallas -- metal)
Broadcast Sea (Dallas -- rock)
Clint Niosi (Ft. Worth -- experimental/folk)
Cocky Americans (Dallas -- garage rock)
Diamond Age (Dallas -- acousmatic)
El Cento (Dallas -- rock)
Ethereal & the Queer Show (Dallas -- avant garde/pop)
Fate Lions (Ft. Worth -- pop/rock)
Here Holy Spain (Dallas -- skate punk/indie/rock)
Hormones (Dallas -- post-punk)
HOYOTOHO (Dallas -- alternative/big beat/live electronics)
Les Amercain (Dallas -- rock)
Man Factory (Grand Prairie -- powerpop/indie/rock)
Museum Creatures (Dallas -- concrete/garage /hard house)
myopic (Dallas -- ambient)
Nicolas Altobelli (Dallas -- folk)
Saboteur (Dallas -- emo/rock)
Salim Nourallah (Dallas -- folk)
Skeleton Coast (Ft. Worth -- rock/emo)
Somebody's Darling (Dallas -- country/rock)
Summer Ames (Dallas -- singer-songwriter/pop)
The Angelus (Dallas -- gospel/gothic/soul)
The Beaten Sea (Dallas -- country/folk/gothic)
The Bizarro Kids (Dallas -- experimental/psychedelic/trrash)
The Boom Boom Box (Plano -- post punk/rock)
The Burning Hotels (Ft. Worth -- rock/new wave)
The Hanna Barbarians (Ft. Worth -- psychedelic/blues/rock)
The Lo-fi Chorus (Dallas -- Americana/electroacoustic)
The Naptime Shake (Dallas -- country/folk/indie)
The Orbans (Ft. Worth -- alternative/folk/rock)
Two Knights (Arlington -- indie/rock/minimalist)
Whiskey Folk Ramblers (Ft. Worth -- Americana/folk/rock)
A gaggle of other fine Texan acts, as well as some Oklahomans, will also play:
4th & Inchez (F.N.I.) (Houston -- hip-hop)
Crown Imperial (Norman, OK -- rock)
Fresh Millions (Austin -- experimental/electronic/instrumental/rock)
Horse Thief (Oklahoma City, OK -- folk/psychedelic)
Hotel Hotel (Austin -- ambient/blues/shoegaze)
KB the Boo Bonic (Austin -- hip hop)
Little Lo (Austin -- folk)
Moon (Oklahoma City, OK -- indie-pop/rock)
OK Sweetheart (Tulsa, OK -- indie-pop)
Paul Benjaman Band (Tulsa, OK -- funk/rock/Western swing)
People on Vacation (Austin -- pop)
Quiet Company (Austin -- indie rock/powerpop)
Sanctus Bellum (Houston -- doom metal)
Sphynx (Austin -- indie-pop)
The League of Extraordinary Gz (Austin -- hip hop)
The Lonesome Heroes (Austin -- Americana/folk)
The Manichean (Houston -- experimental/progressive)
The Non (Oklahoma City, OK -- experimental/instrumental/rock)
The Panda Resistance (Tulsa, OK -- indie rock/instrumental)
The Sour Notes (Austin -- folk rock/psychedelic/roots)
The Virgin Wolves (Bowie -- indie rock/pop)
The Zest of Yore (Austin -- lo-fi rock)
Tiger Darrow (Austin -- pop/folk)
Zorch (Austin -- experimental/electronic/instrumental/rock)
And bands from around the country and the globe will join:
.357 Lover (Brooklyn, NY -- classic rock)
BRAINSTORM (Portland, OR -- indie-pop/art rock)
BrownChicken BrownCow String Band (Greenbrier County, WV -- bluegrass)
Cleemann (Copenhagen, Denmark -- electroacoustic/lyrical/pop)
Daniel Benjamin (Stuttgart, Germany -- pop/experimental)
G-Side (Athens, AL -- hiphop)
MiniBoone (Brooklyn, NY -- indie/rock)
North Highlands (Brooklyn, NY -- indie-folk)
Richard the Lionhearted (Columbia, MO -- country/folk/rock)
Sarah Renfro (Brooklyn, NY -- singer-songwriter/folk-pop)
Sugar Glyder (Charlotte, NC -- pop-rock)
Kelsey Waldon (Nashville, TN -- Americana)
Sun Hotel (New Orleans -- post-gospel/indie/rock)
Tidal Waves (Johannesburg, South Africa -- afro-beat)
Wesley Hartley & The Traveling Trees (Portland, ME -- country)
Earlier announced performers at 35 Conferette 2011:
Big Boi
Local Natives
Gayngs
Dr. Dog
Mavis Staples
Dan Deacon
!!!
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
Portugal. The Man
Jessica Lea Mayfield
John Grant
Cut Chemist
A Place to Bury Strangers
White Denim
Big Freedia
Japanther
Royal Bangs
Damien Jurado
Viva Voce
Colour Revolt
Miami Horror
Pujol
Turbo Fruits
Parts & Labor
Nite Jewel
Kid Koala
Generationals
The Civil Wars
Secret Sisters
Davila 666
The Mumlers
Pterodactyl
How to Dress Well
Dave Smalley
Franz Nicolay
David Dondero
Reading Rainbow
Reggie Watts
Mondo Drag
Houses
No Joy
Dominique Young Unique
Beans
Grass Widow
Delicate Steve
Pictureplane
White Arrows
Esben and The Witch
David Mayfield Parade
O'Death
Ivan and Alyosha
Adventure
Possessed by Paul James
Mansions
Constants
Royal Thunder
Maneja Beto
Hooray For Earth
Drew Andrews & the Spectral Cities
In Tall Buildings
Hosannas
Coolrunnings
Mother Falcon
Santah
Now Now Every Children
Atlantic/Pacific
Young Buffalo
Southeast Engine
Sugar & Gold
Yip Deceiver