But now the band is back--with some new music in tow.
Excitement is building in the Eisley camp for their third record, which we're told will be out soon, although details are a bit sketchy. What we do know, though, is that they'll be at The Loft on Saturday, November 27.
Tickets are available now at Front Gate and Good Records for $15.
A little later in the year--the last day to be precise, a few venues have started booking bands for their New Year's Eve shows. On Friday, December 31, Trees and Granada Theater have announced two New Year's Eve options: You can dance your ass off with Ishi at Trees or jam to some blues-rock with Jonathan Tyler and the Northern Lights at Granada Theater.
More show announcements after the jump.
All Good Cafe
Wednesday, September 22 - Ray Weyandt, Glen Farris, Stephen Gordon
Friday, October 1 - Sorta Dylan, Solly
Thursday, October 7 - Fabulous Ginn Sisters
Thursday, October 14 - Trinity River Folk
Saturday, October 16 - Brave Combo
Friday, October 22 - Jim Suhler, Jason Elmore
Billy Bob's Texas
Friday, November 5 - Merle Haggard
Saturday, November 6 - Lee Ann Womack
Friday, November 12 - Jaron and the Long Road To Love
Saturday, November 13 - Jake Owens
Friday, November 19 - Uncle Kracker
Saturday, November 20 - Hayes Carll
Friday, November 26 - Kevin Fowler
Saturday, November 27 - Chris Young
City Tavern
Wednesday, September 22 - Deadman, Glen Farris
Fort Worth Convention Center Arena
Saturday, November 13 - Elton John, Leon Russell
Granada Theater
Wednesday, October 27 - Ghoulout w/ KON, Schwa, Sober
Friday, December 31 - Jonathan Tyler and the Northern Lights
House Of Blues
Friday, November 19 - John Butler Trio
Wednesday, November 24 - Le Freak
Monday, December 6 - Dimmu Borgir, Enslaved, Blood Red Throne & more
Kessler Theatre
Friday, September 24 - Beatlegras (Kessler City Limits benefit fundraiser)
Thursday, September 30 - Jazz at The Kessler w/ Ricki Derek
Friday, October 1 - Ruby Jane, Marren Morris
Thursday, October 7 - Hannah Miller
Friday, October 8 - Descender, Sunward
Saturday, October 16 - Dan Dyer, Tiger Darrow
Saturday, October 23 - Bosque Brown, Fox & The Bird, Paper Bird, Kristy Kruger
Wednesday, October 27 - Darius Holbert
Saturday, October 30 - The Backsliders, Trinity River Folk
Saturday, November 6 - Storytellers at The Kessler w/ Terry Allen
Thursday, November 11 - Nadia Washington
Friday, November 26 - Spindrift, Fate Lions
La Grange
Saturday, October 9 - Chris Holt (CD Release), Random Blue
Thursday, November 11 - Steve Poltz, Smile Smile
Liquid Lounge
Wednesday, September 29 - Erik Chandler, Casey Diiorio, John Mason, Richard Carpenter
The Loft
Wednesday, September 29 - Official Guided By Voices After Party w/ Doug Gillard Electric
Sunday, October 24 - Frontier Ruckus
Sunday, November 7 - The Aggrolites
Tuesday, November 9 - Iration, The Movement
Saturday, November 27 - Eisley
Lola's
Saturday, September 25 - Ginny Mac, Dust Congress, Paul Slavens
Palladium Ballroom
Sunday, October 31 - Aaron Lewis (acoustic)
Poor David's Pub
Wednesday, November 10 - Paddy Keenan, Jed Marum
Friday, November 19 - Chris Trapper
Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios
Friday, December 3 - Skeletonwitch, Withered, Landmine Marathon, The Spectacle
Trees
Thursday, October 7 - Jonathan Tyler and the Northern Lights, Ponderosa, Mo Brown
Friday, November 5 - Air Review
Wednesday, November 24 - The Reverend Horton Heat
Tuesday, December 14 - Blind Guardian, Seven Kingdoms, Holy Grail
Wednesday, December 15 - Framing Hanley, Transmit Now, It's Alive, American High
Friday, December 31 - Ishi
Thursday, February 20 - D.R.I.