The Polyphonic Spree certainly loves the holidays. It makes sense, seeing as they're the most joyful band on the planet. And only three weeks after they throw their annual Holiday Extravaganza at Lakewood Theater, they're throwing a New Year's Eve bash at House Of Blues on December 31. Which show will be better? Hard to say, though the Spree would encourage you to go to both.
There is good reason to ring in the new year with The Spree: Centro-Matic and Deathray Davies, two bands that defined the North Texas sound at one time or another, will opening. After fees, tickets for the event come out to a cool $50.83
On the other side of town, Billy Bob's Texas will be bringing in an impressive list of country music stars. Topping it off is Dwight Yoakam, who will be there on Saturday, January 28. He's managed to write and perform massive hits and still maintain artistic credibility, a difficult feat in country music.
Tickets for his show range from $20 to $40, and can be purchased on the Billy Bob's Texas website. Hit the jump for more of this week's show announcements.
Absinthe Lounge
Monday, November 28 - DJ Hulon Pate
Tuesday, November 29 - Mike Freiley
Wednesday, November 30 - DJ Dean Moriarty
Thursday, December 1 - DJ Lord Buck
Friday, December 2 - DJ Mind Control
Saturday, December 3 - DJ Mic Most
Sunday, December 4 - DJ Dean Moriarty
All Good Cafe
Saturday, November 26 - Dave Burris
Thursday, December 8 - Zoe Boekbinder
Friday, December 9 - Betty Soo & Doug Cox
Saturday, December 10 - Zydeco Blanco
Saturday, January 7 - Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Thursday, January 12 - Butch Hancock
Saturday, February 11 - Big Sandy & His Fly Rite Boys
Sunday, February 12 - Kinky Friedman
Thursday, April 19 - Eilen Jewell
Andy's Bar
Saturday, December 10 - The Black Doves, Faded Grace, The Neckties
Billy Bob's Texas
Friday, January 6 - Willie Nelson
Saturday, January 7 - Josh Abbott Band
Friday, January 13 - Josh Gracin
Saturday, January 14 - STYX
Saturday, January 21 - Merle Haggard
Friday, January 27 - Roger Creager
Saturday, January 28 - Dwight Yoakam
Bryan Street Tavern
Thursday, December 8 - Zechs Marchise, New Fumes
Dada
Wednesday, November 23 - HanksGiving w/ Boys Named Sue
Saturday, November 26 - Not In The Face, Ottoman Turks, Mazy & The Mob
Sunday, November 27 - Parabelle (acoustic set)
Thursday, December 1 - Ryan Thomas Becker's Last Joke, A.M. Ramblers, Brenna Manzare & The Proper Husbands
Friday, December 9 - Hello Lover
Wednesday, February 1 - Craig Finn (The Hold Steady), Mount Moriah
The Freeman
Friday, November 25 - Aaron Whitman Quartet
Friday, November 25 - Griffin Schmucker Band, JT Dale, Here In Arms
Saturday, November 26 - Heather Paterson & Straight Ahead
Thursdays in December - Hares On The Mountain
Saturday, December 3 - Lib Party, Heather Paterson
Granada Theater
Friday, January 13 - Charlie Robison
Hailey's Club
Friday, November 25 - Falling Wages, The Patient Patient, Altered States
Sunday, November 27 - Manned Missiles, Lucretia Borgia, Sol Tax
Monday, November 28 - Boombachs, Sol Tax, Hada, Sterling Millhollon
Friday, December 2 - Sundress, Roy Roberston, Soviet, New York City Queens
Saturday, December 3 - Christmas Sweater Party w/ Ryan Thomas Becker's Last Joke, Bad Design, Final Club
Saturday, December 10 - She-Beasties, The Demigods, Lovesick Mary
Sunday, December 11 - Christmas w/ Josh Caterer (Smoking Popes)
Saturday, December 27 - Voltrevolt, Sol Tax, Light and Ladder, Richie Bates
House Of Blues
Saturday, December 31 - The Polyphonic Spree, Centro-Matic, The Deathray Davies
Thursday, January 19 - Tedeschi Trucks Band
Friday, January 20 - Mason Jennings
Wednesday, February 1 - The Dirty Guv'nahs
Saturday, February 18 - Andy Grammer
Wednesday, March 14 - George Thorogood & The Destroyers
Kessler Theater
Monday, December 5 - A New Collection
Tuesday, December 27 - Emily Elbert, Tiger Darrow
The Libertine
Monday, December 19 - Christmas Benefit w/ The O's, RTB2, Madison King, J. Charles, American Werewolf Academy
Lola's Saloon
Wednesday, November 23 - Telegraph Canyon, The Wheeler Brothers
Saturday, November 26 - Frisky Disco, Neptune Locals, Reinventing Jude
Sunday, November 27 - The Queers, Stoogeaphilia, Knock Out
Tuesday, November 29 - Jonny Corndog, A.M. Ramblers, Kevin Aldridge
Thursday, December 1 - Four Days To Burn, The Velia Shrine, FTW
Friday, December 2 - Bum Lucky, Basic #5, Ugly Lion, Bomber Spurr
Saturday, December 3 - Sweetooth, The Von Ehrics
Thursday, December 8 - Maren Morris, Guthrie Kennard, Derek Larson
Friday, December 9 - Exit 380, Secret Ghost Champion, Igneous Grimm
Saturday, December 10 - Ian Moore, The Quaker City Night Hawks
Thursday, December 15 - Doug Funnie, Nate Jackson, The Morning Circuit
Friday, December 16 - Charlie Mars
Thursday, December 29 - The Pajamas, Hows My Driving
Friday, January 6 - Seventy-Six
Friday, January 13 - Petty Theft
Saturday, January 14 - Two Tons Of Steel, Grant Jones
Thursday, February 2 - Split Lip Rayfield
Friday, February 3 - The Gourds, Fish Fry Bingo
Wednesday, December 7 - Mr. Gnome
McDavid Studio
Thursday, December 1 - Tom Russell
PM Nightlife Lounge
Saturday, November 26 - Spinderella
Queen City Hall
Friday, December 2 - Doom Siren, Kill The Client, Steel Bearing Hand
Saturday, December 3 - Dry Rub, Dangits, China Kills Girls
Saturday, December 17 - Cleric, Guiso, Black Smoke Sermon, Vokssturm
December 20 - Akkolyte (album release, Transaursaaus, Noisear, Baring Teeth
Rio Brazos
Friday, November 25 - Casey Donahew
Saturday, November 26 - Bellamy Brothers
Sunday, November 27 - Walt Wilkins, Drew Kennedy
Thursday, December 1 - Jason Eady
Friday, December 2 - George Jones
Saturday, December 3 - Gary P. Nunn
Sunday, December 4 - Bobby Duncan
Thursday, December 8 - Josh Weathers & The True Endeavors
Friday, December 9 - Johnny Cooper
Saturday, December 10 - Ray Wylie Hubbard
Sunday, December 11 - Walt Wilkins
Thursday, December 15 - Derek Anthony
Friday, December 16 - Waylon Pierce
Saturday, December 17 - Clint Black
Thursday, December 22 - Phil Hamilton
Friday, December 23 - Charlie Robison
Saturday, December 31 - Mark Chesnutt
Sunday, January 8 - Susan Gibson
Thursday, January 12 - Kylie Rae Harris
Friday, January 20 - Steve Helms
Sunday, January 22 - Walt Wilkins
Friday, February 17 - Dr. Zog
Saturday, February 18 - Wayne Toups
Rio Room
Thursday, December 1 - Jacques Renault
Thursday, December 8 - Klever
Thursday, December 15 - Craze/Codes
Trees
Friday, November 25 - Lance Lopez, The Red 100's, Marcus Wolverton
Saturday, November 26 - Leon The Pro, Ace Mitch, Nice Major, SmoothVega
Thursday, December 1 - Tim Halperin, Ty Mayfield, Civil Sounds
Saturday, December 3 - Arms Of The Sun, Last Day Living, Waves Of Chaos
Sunday, December 4 - DJ Love, Jammin' Joel, Deejay Shaolin
Monday, December 9 - Hinder, Nine Left Dead, Meser, Redefine
Saturday, December 10 - Spoonfed Tribe, The Klanks, The Patient Patient
Friday, December 16 - The Moving Atlas, Serosia, New Magnetic North
Saturday, December 17 - Downlo, Mad Mexicans, Fantasma
Friday, February 3 - Anthony Green
Verizon Theatre
Saturday, February 25 - Gabriel Iglesias