This week's show announcements come to us in the form of a one-two punch.
TV On The Radio are fresh off the release of their brilliant new album Nine Types Of Light, and Broken Social Scene pretty much haven't released a bad album to date. Now, the two have teamed up for a tour that will make a stop at House Of Blues on Friday, September 16. With these two acts together, it's pretty easy to put this in the running as the show of the summer -- possibly the year. Tickets will go on sale over at Live Nation for $37.50 on Friday at 10 a.m.
And, in other show announcements news this week, the '90s alt-rock goof ball Ben Folds is planning a special stop in town on Wednesday, June 15, at the Meyerson Symphony Center. In past years, he's toured with a full band and with only a piano, but this time he'll be backed by the Dallas Symphony Orchestra. Tickets can be purchased over at the DSO website for $40 to $283. Perhaps rocking the suburbs was a good business decision for Mr. Folds.
More show announcements to follow.
AT&T Performing Arts Center
Thursday, June 16 - Naptime Shake
Dallas Arboretum
Tuesday, July 5 - Catdaddies
Granada Theater
Saturday, July 16 - Kasey Chambers
Thursday, September 15 - Average White Band
Wednesday, October 5 - Opeth, Katotonia
Fallout Lounge
Saturday, June 11 - '80s Retro w/ John Vella
Saturday, June 18 - Summer Soiree Surfin' Beach Party w/ Sleazy Mancini
House Of Blues
Monday, June 27 - Unkle Kracker
Friday, July 8 - Nelo
Thursday, July 28 - He Is We, Ocean Grove
Saturday, July 30 - Rad Bromance
Sunday, September 11 - The Rippingtons
Thursday, September 15 - Foster The People
Friday, September 16 - TV On The Radio, Broken Social Scene
Tuesday, July 5 - Catdaddies
Granada Theater
Saturday, July 16 - Kasey Chambers
Thursday, September 15 - Average White Band
Wednesday, October 5 - Opeth, Katotonia
Fallout Lounge
Saturday, June 11 - '80s Retro w/ John Vella
Saturday, June 18 - Summer Soiree Surfin' Beach Party w/ Sleazy Mancini
House Of Blues
Monday, June 27 - Unkle Kracker
Friday, July 8 - Nelo
Thursday, July 28 - He Is We, Ocean Grove
Saturday, July 30 - Rad Bromance
Sunday, September 11 - The Rippingtons
Thursday, September 15 - Foster The People
Friday, September 16 - TV On The Radio, Broken Social Scene
Kessler Theater
Thursday, July 21 - Simone Nicole
Thursday, September 15 - David Berkeley
La Grange
Wednesday, August 31 - The Thing
La Grange
Wednesday, August 31 - The Thing
Lola's Saloon
Thursday, June 9 - Taylor Craig Mills, The Canvas Waiting
Saturday, June 25 - Here Holy Spain, The Red 100's, War Party
Saturday, July 2 - Nelo
Tuesday, July 19 - Empires, Hawk vs Dove, The Roomsounds
Friday, July 22 - Emory Quinn
Meyerson Symphony Center
Saturday, June 11 - Kenny Rogers
Wednesday, June 15 - Ben Folds
Sunday, June 19 - Dave Koz
August 20, 21 - Johnny Mathis
Tuesday, October 11 - K.D. Lang
Palladium Ballroom
Sunday, October 2 - The Script
Meyerson Symphony Center
Saturday, June 11 - Kenny Rogers
Wednesday, June 15 - Ben Folds
Sunday, June 19 - Dave Koz
August 20, 21 - Johnny Mathis
Tuesday, October 11 - K.D. Lang
Palladium Ballroom
Sunday, October 2 - The Script
Phoenix Project
Wednesday, June 9 - JE Double F, OT23
Saturday, June 11 - Life Erased, Embolization, Total Chaos, Resilience, NFFU
Tuesday, June 21 - Nature Boys, Occult Detective Club, Collick, Spacebeach
Monday, June 27 - The Credentials, Stymie, Completely Fucked, The Others
Sunday, July 3 - The Capaces, Exile
Sunday, July 10 - Colossus
Thursday, July 14 - Against Empire, Wild//Tribe, Life Erased
Saturday, July 16 - Phantom Glue
Sunday, July 17 - Infernal Damnation, Dismantle, Leprous, Abhor
Tuesday, July 19 - Badr Vogu
Pizza Hut Park
Saturday, July 30 - Brad Paisley
Plaza Arts Center (Carrollton)
Thursday, June 23 - Nearly Nicks (Stevie Nicks Tribute)
Pizza Hut Park
Saturday, July 30 - Brad Paisley
Plaza Arts Center (Carrollton)
Thursday, June 23 - Nearly Nicks (Stevie Nicks Tribute)
Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios
Saturday, June 11 - Warren Jackson Hearne, The Inheritance, Will Ordeman
Thursday, June 16 - A Storm Of Light, Tombs
Saturday, June 18 - DJ Trek, Western Skies, Manned Missles
Friday, July 22 - Harvey Milk
Sons of Herman Hall
Wednesday, June 29 - Titus Andronicus
Sue Ellens
Sunday, June 19 - One Red Cent
Sons of Herman Hall
Wednesday, June 29 - Titus Andronicus
Sue Ellens
Sunday, June 19 - One Red Cent
Trees
Thursday, June 16 - The Attraction, Regatta Faux
Tuesday, June 21 - Vains of Jenna
Thursday, July 28 - Kottonmouth Kings, D Loc, The Dirtball, Johnny Richter
Saturday, September 9 - Kittie, Dirge Within, Diamond Plate
Village Apartments Country Club
Sunday, June 12 - Pecos River Brass Band
Village Apartments Country Club
Sunday, June 12 - Pecos River Brass Band
Where House
Friday, June 10 - Mobley, RTB2, Young and Brave