Secret shows are the stuff of legend.
There was a certain Prince secret show at the Red Jacket in 2002, and the Old 97's occasionally perform under the name Rhomin' Hitchhikers.
Now, it looks like Leg Sweeper, with the help of Parade of Flesh and Gorilla Groove, is jumping on the secret show bandwagon with a secret tour kickoff show on Tuesday, January 18.
Here's the catch: They're keeping the location a secret -- Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist style. But Leg Sweeper is taking it up a notch, too: There are reports that there will be free beer at the show. Stay tuned for more info on this mysterious concert.
In other show announcements news, House Of Pain's original lineup will be performing at Trees on Tuesday, March 23. So if you're kicking yourself for never seeing the band perform "Jump Around" live, now's your chance.
More show announcements after the jump.
All Good Cafe
Thursday, January 13 - Stonehoney
Friday, January 14 - Chris Holt, Camille Cortinas, Eric Neal
Saturday, January 15 - Eric Lindell
Thursday, January 20 - The Vespers
Friday, January 21 - Nicholas Altobelli, Kristy Kruger, Raymond Weyandt
Thursday, January 27 - Laura Harrell, Chad Stockslager, Dave Little
Friday, January 28 - Redneck Happy Hour w/ Four Left Turns
Friday, January 28 - The O's, Four Left Turns
Saturday, January 29 - Dave Burress & Friends
Thursday, February 3 - Dogdander
Thursday, February 17 - Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys
Thursday, February 24 - Mojo Nixon & The Toadliquors
Friday, February 25 - Terri Hendrix, Lloyd Maines
Thursday, March 10 - Elizabeth Cook
Friday & Saturday, March 11 & 12 - The Civil Wars
Friday, April 1 - The Art & Songs of Tom Russell
Andy's Bar
Wednesday, January 12 - Rally Sport, Bad Design, Maurice Davis Band
Thursday, January 13 - James Dunn, Tiger of Bengal, Winter in Mars
Friday, January 14 - Tweed EQ, Coming Down, Henry Coke
Saturday, January 15 - Babar, Spooky Folk, Northern Paradox, Two Knights
Saturday, February 5 - The Brigade TX
Thursday, February 17 - Brumley & Gardner
The Bone
Friday, February 4 - Kyle Turley Band
Friday, February 11 - Tommy Katona
Saturday, February 12 - Gravity Feed
Sunday, February 13 - Brent Rozell
Friday, February 18 - Moon Dawgs
Saturday, February 19 - Texas Ramblers
Sunday, February 20 - Bad Influence Brother
Friday, February 25 - One Shot Robin
Saturday, February 26 - Aska
Dan's Silverleaf
Saturday, January 15 - Fatty Lumpkin, Andrew Tinker, Savage & The Big Beat
Saturday, January 29 - Backside Pick, Gerix
Saturday, February 5 - The Gourds
Monday, February 21 - Heartless Bastards
Saturday, February 26 - Brave Combo
Friday, March 18 - Marcia Ball
Fallout Lounge
Saturday, January 15 - Tweed EQ
Granada Theater
Saturday, February 12 - The Sword
Friday, February 25 - A Hard Night's Day
Sunday, March 20 - Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
Saturday, April 16 - Tab Benoit, Sol Driven Train
Hailey's Club
Friday, January 21 - The Virgin Wolves, The Demigs, The Red 100's
Saturday, January 29 - Sad Accordions, Paper Robot, Curvette
Friday, February 18 - Menkenna, Novaak
Saturday, February 19 - Sundress, Spooky Folk, Hannah Barbarians, Retro Run
Friday, March 4 - Snarky Puppy, Zach Brock Trio
Sunday, March 27 - Murs
House Of Blues
Saturday, February 19 - The Pretty Reckless
Monday, February 21 - Boyce Avenue
Wednesday, February 25 - Steve Miller Band
Friday, March 4 - Sister Hazel & Edwin McCain
Friday, March 18 - Black Veil Brides, D.R.U.G.S., I See Stars, Versa Emerge
Thursday, April 14 - Kathleen Madigan
J&J's Pizza On The Square
Monday, January 24 - The Two Knights, Lougow, Ramona Cordova, The Lindales
La Grange
Saturday, February 26 - Random Blue
The Loft
Wednesday, February 16 - Kristopher Roe of The Ataris
Thursday, February 24 - Norma Jean, Impending Doom, Of Legends
Friday, March 4 - Trashcan Sinatras
Sunday, March 6 - Young The Giant
Saturday, March 26 - Destroyer, War On Drugs
Tuesday, March 29 - A Rocket To The Moon, Valencia, Anarbor, Runner Runner, Go Radio
Lola's Saloon
Sunday, January 16 - Frontier Brothers, Oh Whitney, Ghostbunny
Thursday, February 17 - The Will Callers
Friday, February 18 - Sally Majestic, Pale Horse
Saturday, March 5 - Stella Rose, Sally Majestic, Pale Horse
PM Nightlife Lounge
Thursday, January 13 - Javelin
Poor David's Pub
Saturday, February 19 - Super Water Sympathy
Wednesday, February 25 - Damon Johnson
Wednesday, March 16 - Melissa Ferrick
Sunday, March 27 - Sour Soul
Friday, April 8 - Bobby Long
Friday, June 17 - Slaid Cleaves
Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios
Friday, February 25 - Spazm 151, Wild//Tribe, Wiccans, Occult Detective Club
Tuesday, April 5 - The Secret, The Funeral Pyre
Friday, April 29 - Woodsman, Tjutjuna
The Schoolhouse
Friday, January 21 - The Lindales, Susan Herndon, Little Birds, Tony Ferraro
Sons of Hermann Hall
Saturday, January 22 - Two Tons of Steel
Saturday, January 29 - The King Bucks, Boys Named Sue, Grant Jones
Friday, February 4 - Chris Hillman, Herb Pederson, Danny Balis
Trees
Thursday, February 24 - Dirtfoot, Mountain Sprout
Saturday, March 12 - Kataclysm, All Shall Parish, Decrepid Birth
Tuesday, March 23 - House Of Pain
Verizon Theatre
Wednesday, May 18 - Kylie Minogue
Saturday, April 2 - Janet Jackson