MORE

Bon Iver, The Secret Sisters and a Ridiculous Number of Other Show Announcements

Bon Iver's Justin Vernon
Bon Iver's Justin Vernon

It's a risky career move, holing up in a cabin in the woods to create a debut album, but for Bon Iver's Justin Vernon, it seems to have paid off in spades. Between nods from Kanye West and the success of his R&B side project Gayngs, his highly anticipated self-titled sophomore album has arrived with critical acclaim.

And, with it, Bon Iver has planned a tour that will make a stop at the perfect venue for his highly emotive indie folk -- the Winspear Opera House on Monday, September 12. Tickets go on sale Friday morning over at the AT&T Performing Arts Center site for $37.50.

In other show announcements news, '50s throwback artists and 35 Conferette vets The Secret Sisters are busy promoting their newly released, T-Bone Burnett-produced, self-titled debut. And, in doing so, they'll be bringing their warm, rootsy harmonies (what else would you expect from T-Bone Burnett?) to the Lakewood Theater on Thursday, September 15. Tickets are going for $25 and $50 over at the Lakewood Theater's ticket website. Oh, and the show benefits The Women's Chorus of Dallas.

Hit the jump for a ridiculous amount of other show announcements.

1919 Hemphill
Wednesday, June 22 - Brickfight, Wide Angles, The Others
Thursday, June 23 - Sohns, Innards, Spacebeach, Swaths, The Nitch Pickens
Saturday, July 25 - Electric Vengeance, Corporate Whore
Sunday, June 26 - Media Blitz, Black Wine
Sunday, July 3 - Sabertooth
Tuesday, July 5 - Point Break, Busted Outlook
Thursday, July 21 - Cattle Drums, Real Live Tigers, New Science Projects

8.0 Bar
Thursday, July 14 - Marcia Ball
Wednesday, July 20 - Sean McConnel
Wednesday, July 27 - Gary P. Nunn
Wednesday, August 3 - Six Market Blvd
Thursday, August 4 - Telegraph Canyon
Wednesday, August 10 - Charlie Shafter
Thursday, August 11 - Alejandro Escovedo
Wednesday, August 17 - Foster & Lloyd, Phil Prichett
Thursday, August 18 - Alejandro Escovedo
Wednesday, August 24 - Rodney Parker
Thursday, August 25 - Bodeans
Wednesday, August 31 - Jamie Richards
Thursday, September 1 - Joe Ely
Wednesday, September 7 - Tommy Alverson

Absinthe Lounge
Monday, June 27 - William Dale Martin
Tuesday, June 28 - DJ Denver Charles
Wednesday, June 29 - DJ Natenski
Thursday, June 30 - Jennifer Martin
Sunday, July 3 - Miss Ricki

Andy's Bar
Thursday, June 23 - Empire
Thursday, June 30 - Chant
Saturday, July 2 - Fair to Midland
Friday, July 22 - Super Water Symphathy, Sometime After
Friday, August 19 - Robert Jon & The Wreck
Saturday, September 17 -Descendants of Erdrick, For The Most Part

Barley House
Saturday, June 25 - Vince Lujan Project

City Tavern
Friday, July 1 - Tweed EQ

The Crown & Harp
Friday, June 24 - Black Dots
Saturday, June 25 - Mabus 40

Dada
Saturday, July 23 - Brave Combo
Saturday, July 30 - The Hope Trust, Fortune Field, Soviet

Dan's Silverleaf
Thursday, June 23 - Isaac Hoskins, George Neal, Tony Ferraro, Spooky Folk & more

Dave's Backroom Bar
Saturday, June 25 - Statik Jones

The Door
Thursday, June 23 - Arborview, Outside The Camp, Stitched, Fearless
Saturday, June 25 - Call To Preserve, Dead Icons, Dynasty, Sky Bleeds Red
Monday, September 12 - Blindside, Write This Down

Double J Hacienda & Art Ranch (Mineral Wells)
Saturday, July 2 - Peter Case

Granada Theater
Saturday, October 29 - The Manzarek-Rogers Band
Wednesday, August 3 - The Fixx
Saturday, August 6 - A Hard Night's Day

House Of Blues
Friday, July 22 - Charlie B., Leon The Pro, Ace Mitch, Smooth Vega, B. Hardy
Saturday, July 23 - Eightball, M.J.G.
Sunday, September 25 - Erasure
Friday, October 7 - Who's Bad: Michael Jackson Tribute

J&J's Pizza
Friday, June 24 - Big Round Spectacles, Ryan Thomas Becker, Monastery

Kessler Theater
Friday, July 8 - Hot Box w/ DJ Kelly Reverb, DJ Jeff K, JT Donaldson, Paradigm Shift

La Grange
Saturday, July 9 - Gary Kyle
Saturday, July 16 - Rockett Queen, Maldervera
Friday, July 22 - Kill The Client, Bearing Teeth
Saturday, July 23 - The Virgin Wolves
Friday, August 19 - Pancake Combo
Saturday, August 20 - North Of Autumn, Milktooth
Thursday, August 25 - The Country Bucks
Tuesday, August 30 - The Nectromantix, Sawed Off Sick
Saturday, September 17 - Haha Tonka, Somebody's Darling
Saturday, September 24 - The Burning Hotels, The Blessed Isles, Little Black Dress
Wednesday, November 23 - 1100 Springs

Lakewood Theater
Saturday, July 9 - Colt and the Old 45's
Thursday, September 15 - The Secret Sisters

Lola's Saloon
Thursday, June 23 - Levi Cobb, The Driftin Outlaw Band, Phil Wallace
Friday, July 15 - Grant Jones & the Pistol Grip Lassos, Cowboy & Indian
Saturday, July 16 - The Electric Touch, The Dangits
Thursday, July 28 - The Von Ehrics, The Swedish Teens, Greyskull
Saturday, August 6 - Spiral Sound, Skeleton Key

Mokah
Saturday, July 2 - Jake Wolf, Kristin Center, Hunter, Abraham Mellish, Maegan Wright

Palladium Ballroom
Monday, October 31 - Bassnectar

Pastime Tavern
Friday, September 2 - Marriage Material, Darktown Strutters, Daniel Francis Doyle

The Prophet Bar (Big Room)
Friday, June 24 - Dirty Chemist, Color Of Aum, Amoricide
Friday, July 15 - Altered States, Karethik, Empire, Psymatix
Saturday, July 16 - Wrong Side Of The Gun, Sound Switch, Red Camino
Thursday, August 4 - Awolnation, Wallpaper, New Regime
Friday, August 5 - Mother Mother
Thursday, August 25 - The Chris Robinson Brotherhood
Tuesday, September 20 - The Horrors
Sunday, October 30 - The Toasters, Red Five Point Star

The Prophet Bar (Small Room)
Thursday, June 23 - Michael Castro
Saturday, July 2 - Kirk Thurmond, Dustin Cavazos, Noonday Morningstar
Thursday, July 7 - The Switch, The Nukes, Toro Vega, Las Minute Alive
Friday, July 8 - Dying Ground
Friday, July 15 - Just The Tip, Summerfield, Corey Thedford
Saturday, July 16 - Copacet, Gaston Light
Friday, July 29 - Jeremy Megert, Rise Of The Broken
Tuesday, August 9 - Scattered Trees, The Alternate Routes
Friday, August 12 - Language Room, Ill Pastel, Season Ammons, Alex Anderson
Saturday, August 13 - Don Chani, Cultura, Rude King
Saturday, September 10 - Tony Lucca, Griffin Schmucker
Thursday, October 13 - Electric Six, Kitten
Friday, November 11 - Rasputina

Rio Room
Thursday, June 23 - Captains Of Industry, Graham Funke & Stonerokk

Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios
Friday, June 24 - Yeahdef, Ian Bangs, Vivid, Gavin G
Saturday, June 25 - Saboteur, Bad Design, On After Dark, Orange Peel Sunshine
Thursday, June 30 - New Science Projects, Shiny Around The Edges, Cuckoo Birds
Saturday, July 9 - RTB2, Smoke & Feathers, Diamond Age, Monestary
Tuesday, July 12 - Violent Squid, Cuckoo Byrds, Slackbeat, Shoulder Voices
Friday, July 15 - Baring Teeth, Kill The Client, Tyrannosorceress, Melora
Saturday, July 23 - Fiances, Flowers Of God, Baruch The Scribe, Sam Robertson
Sunday, September 11 - O' Death
Sunday, September 18 - Ty Segall, Mikal Cronin

South Side Music Hall
Wednesday, September 14 - City & Colour
Saturday, October 15 - Jim Jefferies

Trees
Friday, July 2 - Shund, Twice Broken, Last Day Living, Silent On Bordeaux
Sunday, July 31 - Lynch Mob
Sunday, August 21 - Mac Lethal
Wednesday, November 9 - Wednesday 13, Vampires Everywhere, Polkadot Cadaver

Verizon Theatre
Friday, August 12 - Stevie Nicks

Winspear Opera House
Monday, September 12 - Bon Iver, Kathleen Edwards


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >