Dallas Observer Music Awards

The 2019 Dallas Observer Music Award Winners

Host Dezi 5 with presenters Christy Ray and Spinderella at the 2019 DOMA ceremony.
Host Dezi 5 with presenters Christy Ray and Spinderella at the 2019 DOMA ceremony. Mike Brooks
You know what they say: It's an honor just to be nominated. And sometimes clichés stick around for a reason, as was the case with our 31st Dallas Observer Music Awards, which took place Tuesday night and weren't so much about the awards themselves but a celebration of artistry, the music community and local pride.

Lifetime Achievement recipient Erykah Badu showered us with her wisdom and humor during her speech, which was preceded by an introduction by hip-hop legend The D.O.C. Badu looked back on a career filled with milestones rooted in Dallas — from her times at Booker T. Washington high school through the recording of Baduizm.

Host Dezi 5 brought high drama and glamour with costume changes and an opening number, introducing heavyweight presenters like DJs Spinderella and Christy Ray, Mr. Pookie, Grammy-winning producers Symbolic One and Jah Born, and radio legends George Dunham and Mike Rhyner.

After a slew of performances by nominated acts such as Jacob Metcalf and Doug Burr, suspension artist Courtney Crave captivated the audience by hanging in the air from her skin while spinning in place.

To top it all off, closing out the show was the notorious Midlake, who reunited for a special performance.


Below is a list of the 2019 winners, though, again, the real winner was Dallas — particularly the lucky few who got to be in the audience to hear Badu's words.


Best Album



Winner: Wish You Were Here, Joshua Ray Walker 
I Tried to Fight It but I Was Inside It, Nervous Curtains
Underground GOD, Rakim Al-Jabbaar
Another Everything, Acid Carousel
To Each His Own, EB the Younger

Best Bassist



Winner: Robert Trusko
KJ Gray
Aaron Gonzalez
Wes Stephenson
Aarón Mirelles, Sub-Sahara

Best Blues Act



Winner: Polydogs
Jim Suhler
Stevie James Trio
Jason Elmore
Tin & Tonic

Best Country Act



Winner: Joshua Ray Walker
Frankie Leonie
Vandoliers
Elaina Kay
Vincent Neil Emerson

Best Cover Band



Winner: The Gorehounds
PriMadonna
Different Strokes
The Rich Girls
Straight Tequila Night

Best DJ



Winner: Wanz Dover
Willie Trimmer
Sober
Matthew Urbanic
Blake Ward

Best DJ Night



Winner: “Barf Wave” at The Nines
“Disco, TX”
“The Super Bad” at Midnight Rambler
“Turnstile Tuesdays” at Beauty Bar
“Jack’s House”

Best Drummer



Winner: Nick Russo, Duell
Cleon Edwards
Chris Holmes
Stefan Gonzalez
McKenzie Smith

Best Electronic Act



Winner: Black Taffy
Helium Queens
Felt & Fur
Nite
Nervous Curtains

Best EP



Winner: Diamond Cuts, Son of Stan
TV Baby, Mean Motor Scooter
This is Better, Sarah Jaffe
Tangled, Ravs
Land Mammal, Land Mammal

Best Experimental/Noise Act



Winner: Locations
Kill the World
Mattie Mystic
Supermook
TRUSKO

Best Female Singer



Winner: Leah Lane, Rosegarden Funeral Party
Sudie
Remy Reilly
M3cca
Kierra Gray

Best Festival



Winner: Denton Arts & Jazz Festival
Fortress
Homegrown
Riverfront Jazz Festival
Lights All Night

Best Folk



Winner: Pedigo’s Magic Pilsner
Doug Burr
Jacob Metcalf
Honey Folk
Loyal Sally

Best Funk/R&B Act



Winner: Abraham Alexander
Medicine Man Revival
Friday’s Foolery
CoLab
Bastards of Soul

Best Group Act



Winner: Rosegarden Funeral Party
Acid Carousel
Pearl Earl
The Bralettes
Kyoto Lo-Fi

Best Guitarist



Winner: Nik Lee
Nick Snyder
Mark Lettieri
Stephen Ketner
Nick Earl

Best Jazz Act



Winner: The Funky Knuckles
Yells at Eels
Kwinton Gray Project
The Big Ass Brass Band
Ginny Mac

Best Live Act



Winner: Helium Queens
Rosegarden Funeral Party
Medicine Man Revival
Motorcade
Ronnie Heart

Best Male Vocalist



Winner: Keite Young, Medicine Man Revival
Joshua Ray Walker
Jacob Metcalf
Stanley Mongaras, Cure for Paranoia
Daron Beck, Pinkish Black

Best Metal/Hardcore Act



Winner: Mountain of Smoke
Pinkish Black
Duell
Mothership
Power Trip

Best Music Video



Winner: “Cocaine Country Dancing,” Paul Cauthen
“Merry Go Round,” Tippy Balady
“The Hate U Give,” Bobby Sessions ft. Keite Young
“Form/Foul,” Upsetting
“Something’s Gotta Change,” Pearl Earl

Best New Artist



Winner: Secrecies
Cody Lynn Boyd
Abraham Alexander
Flower Child
Kirk Holloway

Best Pianist/Keyboardist



Winner: RC Williams
Kwinton Gray
Daniel Creamer
Peter Rioux
Poppy Xander

Best Pop Act



Winner: The Bralettes
Air Review
Luna Luna
Savannah Low
Lorelei K

Best Producer



Winner: Jason Burt
Alex Bhore
Taylor Tatsch
Mousequake
Matt Pence

Best Punk Act



Winner: American Shit Storm
Sub-Sahara
Posival
Upsetting
Sealion

Best Radio Show/Podcast



Winner: De Colores Radio
The KXT Local Show, KXT 91.7
The Paul Slavens Show, KXT  91.7
The Ghost of Blind Lemon, Deep Ellum Radio
DTX Selects podcast

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Act



Winner: DQ Hampton
Rakim Al-Jabbaar
2wice
Asian da Brat
Tay Money

Best Record Label



Winner: Dreamy Life Records
State Fair Records
Barf Wave Records
High Standarz
Kirtland Records

Best Record Store



Winner: Spinster
Top Ten Records
Josey Records
Good Records
14 Records

Best Rock Act



Winner: Kyoto Lo-Fi
The Roomsounds
Cut Throat Finches
Acid Carousel
Rosegarden Funeral Party

Best Song



Winner: “Canyon,” Joshua Ray Walker
“Selfish,” Sam Lao
“Run the Other Way,” Jacob Metcalf
“Better in the Morning,” Quaker City Night Hawks
“I’m Gonna Give You Anything,” Cody Lynn Boyd

Best Songwriter



Winner: Rakim Al-Jabbaar
Joshua Ray Walker
Leah Lane
Kenneth Pritchard
Keite Young/Jason Burt

Best Talent Buyer/Promoter



Winner: Margin Walker
Spune
Parade of Flesh
King Camel
Galaxy 9

Best Venue Over 500



Winner: The Bomb Factory
The Rustic
Deep Ellum Art Co.
Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios
Granada Theater

Best Venue Under 500



Winner: Three Links
The Free Man
The Kessler 
Club Dada
Double Wide
KEEP THE DALLAS OBSERVER FREE... Since we started the Dallas Observer, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Dallas, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.
Eva Raggio is the Dallas Observer's music and arts editor, a job she took after several years of writing about local culture and music for the paper. Eva supports the arts by rarely asking to be put on "the list" and always replies to emails, unless the word "pimp" makes up part of the artist's name.
Contact: Eva Raggio