Lies on Tape | News | Dallas | Dallas Observer | The Leading Independent News Source in Dallas, Texas
[…] The document on the very top of the stack of Dan Paul's work papers awaiting my inspection was a December 2, 1994 letter to him from City Attorney Sam Lindsay, about the use of the tape of the council's closed-door meeting.

"NO INFORMATION FROM THE EXECUTIVE SESSION TAPE IS TO BE INCLUDED IN A PUBLIC REPORT UNLESS OUR OFFICE HAS APPROVED THE RELEASE OF SUCH INFORMATION," Lindsay wrote in screechingly bold type.

To highlight his point that executive session tapes are strictly confidential, Lindsay had forwarded Paul a copy of Sec. 551.104(c) of the Texas Government Code, which states: "The...tape of a closed meeting is available for public inspection and copying only under a court order..."

I was, of course, then surprised to see the very next document in the pile of work papers: a complete, 10-page transcript of the relevant portion of the forbidden tape.

Oops.
It's not hard to see how the mistake was made. The Observer had requested the work papers back in March.